Text/HTML

PRESS RELEASES

DNNGo.xBlog

23 May 2008

NALIS SPELLING BEE 2008

Mobile Libraries present their 1st annual Inter-Mobile spelling bee including all students serviced by mobile libraries in Trinidad.

It started with preliminary rounds from the 28th April to 23rd May, comprising of 14 schools from south division with 42 students, 48 schools from the north with 143 students.

North Prelim

  1. Lendore Hindu
  2. Upper Cumuto
  3. Orange field Hindu
  4. Mamoral R.C
  5. Upper Carapichaima
  6. Coryal R.C
  7. Carapichaima A.C
  8. Upper Guiaco
  9. Guiaco Presbyterian
  10. Cunaripo Presbyterian
  11. Four Tamana Roads R.C
  12. Cumuto Presbyterian
  13. Felicity Hindu
  14. Tamana Hindu
  15. Longdenville Gov’t
  16. Talparo R.C
  17. Palmiste Gov’t
  18. Brazil R.C
  19. Todds Rd
  20. San Rafael R.C
  21. Toco Anglican
  22. Cumana R.C
  23. Cumana S.D.A
  24. Salybia Gov’t
  25. Matura Gov’t
  26. Las Lomas
  27. Warrenville TIA
  28. Warrenville Presbyterian
  29. Caroni Hindu
  30. Munroe Hindu
  31. Munroe Gov’t
  32. Carapichaima ASJA
  33. Orange Valley Gov’t
  34. Waterloo Hindu
  35. Waterloo Presbyterian
  36. Gran Couva
  37. Tabaquite Presbyterian
  38. Tabaquite R.C
  39. Caparo R.C
  40. North Oropouche Gov’t
  41. Sangre Chiquito Presbyterian
  42. North Manzanilla
  43. Manzanilla Gov’t
  44. Plum Mitan Presbyterian
  45. Plum Rd Presbyterian
  46. Biche R.C
  47. Guiaco Gov’t
  48. Valencia R.C

South Prelim

  1. Kanhai Presbyterian Primary
  2. Sisters Road A.C. Primary
  3. Torrib Trace Primary
  4. Barrackpore ASJA Primary
  5. Rousillac Presbyterian Primary
  6. Pepper Village Government Primary
  7. North Trace Government Primary
  8. Avocat Vedic Primary
  9. New Grant Government Primary
  10. Palo Seco Government Primary
  11. Oropouche R.C. Primary
  12. Rousillac Hindu Primary
  13. Forest Reserve A.C. Primary
  14. Erin R.C. Primary

Total of 62 schools and 185 students

Semi - Finals – Carnegie Reference Library 13th June, 2008

South 9 groups and 21 individuals

Individual

  1. Barrackpore ASJA Primary
  2. Kanhai Prebyterian Primary
  3. Torrib Trace Presbyterian Primary
  4. Sisters Road Anglican Primary
  5. North Trace Government Primary
  6. Rousillac Hindu Primary
  7. Pepper Village Government
  8. Oropouche RC Primary
  9. Avocat Vedic Primary
  10. Forest Reserve Anglican Primary

Teams

  1. Barrackpore ASJA Primary
  2. Avocat Vedic Primary
  3. Pepper Village Government Primary
  4. Forest Reserve Anglican Primary
  5. Kanhai Presbyterian Primary
  6. Oropouche RC Primary
  7. Rousillac Presbyterian Primary
  8. Palo Seco Government Primary
  9. New Grant Government Primary

North 31 groups and 41 individuals

Groups

  1. Warrenville TIA
  2. Caroni Hindu
  3. Felicity Hindu
  4. Orange Field Hindu
  5. Brazil R.C
  6. Lendore Hindu
  7. Waterloo Hindu
  8. Guiaco Presbyterian
  9. Coryal R.C
  10. Cumuna R.C
  11. Toco Anglican
  12. Talparo R.C
  13. Warrenville Presbyterian
  14. San Rafael R.C
  15. Sangre Chiquito Govt. School
  16. North Manzanilla Government
  17. Cunaripo Presbyterian School
  18. Valencia R.C. School
  19. Plum Mitan Presbyterian School
  20. Tabaquite Presbyterian School
  21. Gran Couva Government School
  22. Carapichaima ASJA Government
  23. Orange Valley Government School
  24. Guaico Government School
  25. Cumuto Presbyterian School
  26. Four Roads/ Tamana R.C. School
  27. Biche R.C. School
  28. Las Lomas R.C. School
  29. Monroe Road Government
  30. Monroe Road Hindu School

Individuals

  1. Guaico Government School
  2. Valencia R.C. School
  3. North Oropouche Government
  4. Plum Mitan Presbyterian School
  5. Tabaquite Presbyterian School
  6. Gran Couva Government School
  7. Carapichaima ASJA Government
  8. Orange Valley Government School
  9. Cunaripo Presbyterian School
  10. Cumuto Presbyterian School
  11. Four Roads/ Tamana R.C. School
  12. Biche R.C. School
  13. Las Lomas R.C. School
  14. Monroe Road Government
  15. Monroe Road Hindu School

Total in semi finals 62 individuals and 39 groups

Finals – National library compound old fire station building 27th June, 2008

South

Individual

  1. Avocat Vedic Primary
  2. Barrackpore ASJA Primary
  3. North Trace Government Primary
  4. Pepper Village Primary

Group

Rousillac Presbyterian Primary

North

Group

  1. Caroni Hindu School
  2. Felicity Hindu School
  3. Guiaco Presbyterian School
  4. North Manzanilla Government School
  5. Warrenville TIA School
  6. Brazil RC School
  7. Orange field Hindu School
  8. Carapichamia ASJA
  9. Plim Mitan Presbyterian School
  10. Waterloo Presbyterain School

Individuals

  1. Caroni Hindu School
  2. Felicity Hindu School
  3. Monroe Road Government School
  4. Warrenville TIA School
  5. Orange Field Hindu School

Total of 13 individuals and 11 groups comprising of 43 students participating.


DNNGO.xBlog.DashBoard


DNNGO.xBlog.DashBoard