WONDER PLANT - TULSI

 

INDIAN DIASPORA SUPPLEMENT

Trinidad Guardian

May 30, 2000

Page 24

 

Tulsi or basil originated in India, where it is regarded as a sacred herb, and is another plant which continues to enjoy popularity in Trinidad after being passed form generation to generation of East Indians.

 

Tulsi is used in cooking for its flavourful foliate.  In fact, it is often used to flavour Mediterranean and Italian cuisine.  The fresh or dried leaves add a distinctive flavor to many foods, such as pasta, rice and salads and its purple colour makes it an excellent garnish.

 

Besides being used as a culinary herb, tulsi has medicinal and cosmetic uses too.  The essential oils may be extracted from leaves and flowers and used for fragrance in perfumes and soaps.

 

It is said that tulsi, when taken internally, can relieve gas and reduce stomach cramps and nausea, headaches, fevers, colds and anxiety.

 

Applied externally, (essential oil), it may be beneficial for tension, cuts, wounds, abrasions, bites and stings and as a face wash for acne.  Some use it in their hair rinse for shine.  Tulsi (essential oil) is also said to be anti-spasmodic and may boost the immune system.

 

The leaves are mosquito-repellent and soothe insect bites. They also expel worms and treat ringworm and snake bite.  An infusion aids digestion and is antibacterial.

 

Inhaling the essential oil is supposed to refresh the mind and stimulate a sense of smell that has been dulled by a viral infection. In massage oils it is a nerve tonic and eases overworked muscles.  Basil should be avoided on sensitive skin and during pregnancy.

TOP